New Mexico Tech Hosts Future Inventors, Problem-Solvers at Science and Engineering Fair

April 6, 2022

Natan Svyatsky and John Fung

SOCORRO, N.M. – The 22nd century’s environmental, medical, and technical challenges will likely be no match for the latest group of rising stars to emerge from a statewide competition of future scientists and engineers. Students from across the state of New Mexico – 73 senior high schoolers and 77 from middle schools — participated in the 70th annual New Mexico State Science Fair April 1 and 2 at New Mexico Tech.

Hailey Thomas

This year’s Grand Award was renamed the Richard N. Overdorf Grand Champion Award to honor the memory of Rick Overdorf, a Ruidoso High School science teacher who died April 2, 2021, after a five-year cancer battle. The award represents the highest honor of the competition in recognition of the project that stands out in terms of rigor and creativity and acknowledges the effort necessary to carry it out.

Harry Lee

According to Sharon Sessions, Ph.D., science and engineering fair director and New Mexico Tech physics professor and outreach director, the award was renamed for Overdorf at the request of one of his former students who wanted to honor his inspirational career — he accompanied generations of high school students to the competition and attended more than 10 international science and engineering fairs as a sponsor. Many of Overdorf’s former students attribute their decisions to pursue careers in science to their teacher.

Oscar Prospero and Manuelito Singer

“Ever dedicated to his students, Rick was fearless in taking on the projects that interested them and wouldn’t hesitate to spend countless nights and weekends assisting them in carrying out complex experiments where he would often use his own financial resources to facilitate their completion,” the donor said. “He cherished his role as a science educator and inspired his students to be bold, think big, and tackle challenges head-on.”

Jacob Trappett and Elijah Griego

During the two-day competition, students presented papers and displayed information gleaned from their experiments on a wide variety of topics, covering animal and plant sciences; behavioral and social sciences; biology, biomedical, and health science; chemistry; mathematics; engineering and transportation; environmental sciences; physics and astronomy; and computer science. The creativity and innovation of their competition entries reflected current issues, such as the COVID-19 pandemic and mask wearing – to practical topics, such as the effectiveness of cleaning products and eliminating bacteria from toothbrushes. Project topics reflected students’ varied interests, from aviation and rocketry to music, cooking, and pets.

Tate Plohr

Many students said they expected their participation in the science and engineering fair will help them discern their vocation. Tate Plohr, a seventh-grader at Los Alamos Middle School, studied the relationship between the boiling of water and altitude and said he is considering his career path.

“I would love to be a scientist — maybe a physicist,” he said.

Konik Pearl

Konik Pearl, who attends Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science Middle School, is exploring an aerospace engineering career. His science and engineering project examined slow speed flight and the difference made by the shape of the wings, potentially explaining why some planes crash. Pearl said he sought an airfoil that could create lift at a slower speed.

“I am really interested in planes,” he said. “I spent a lot of time on the landing
gear.”

Saphaire Gallegos

Saphaire Gallegos, a senior at Laguna-Acoma Junior-Senior High School in Casa Blanca, said she will likely take a break after graduation this spring, then pursue becoming a plumber or electrician. Her science fair entry featured a miniature home security alarm system.

Charlie Strauss, who works in bioscience at Los Alamos National Labs, has judged entries for the science and engineering fair for the past six years and said that the competition helps students develop the vitally important career skill of presenting their own work confidently. Every year, Strauss said, students’ ingenuity and talent never fail to impress him.

“Some [of the entries] are really simple, but potentially very important,” he said. “For a lot of the kids, they get so excited.”

Sophia Zhang

70th Annual New Mexico State Science and Engineering Fair – State Finals Awards

Senior Division

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Finalists

  • 6th: Eliana Juarez, V. Sue Cleveland High School, Rio Rancho
    Title: Urban Ozone Forecasting and Policy Recommendations Through Photochemical Modeling and Machine Learning
  • 5th: Aaron Philip and Leonid Svyatsky, Los Alamos High
    Title: Circuit Based Approach to Refining Nanopore DNA Sequencing Data
  • 4th: Haoyu Wang, Centennial High School, Las Cruces
    Title: Clean Hydrogen Production from Photocatalytic Degradation of Plastic Wastes
  • 3rd: Melody Yeh, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque
    Title: Effects of Different Combinations of Halogen Additions to anti-B18H22 Molecule on Absorption and Emission Wavelength
  • 2nd: Akilan Sankaran, Albuquerque Academy
    Title: Modifying the ABCs of Number Theory
  • 1st: Ivan Belyaev and Ngoc Pham, New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell
    Title: Using the Kirby Bauer Method to Test the Effectiveness of Phenols Extract from Pecan Shells and Saponin Extract from Prickly Pear Cactus in Inhibiting the Growth of E.Coli

Senior Division Category Awards
Senior Animal Science and Plant Science Awards

  • Honorable Mention: Samantha Shaver, Rio Rancho High School
    Title: Removing Simulated Petrochemicals from Bird Feathers Using Natural Dish Soaps
  • Honorable Mention: Leo Gisler, Academy for Technology and the Classics, Santa Fe
    Title: The Effect of Increasing Temperatures on Seed Germination in Radish
  • 3rd Place: Daviny Amo-Kwao and Jacqueline Cattaneo, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics
    and Science
    Title: Basic Substantial Soil
  • 1st Place: Ivan Belyaev and Ngoc Pham, New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell
    Title: Using the Kirby Bauer Method to Test the Effectiveness of Phenols Extract from Pecan Shells and Saponin Extract from Prickly Pear Cactus in Inhibiting the Growth of E.Coli
  • 1st Place: Opal Mohs, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington
    Title: Maximizing Acheta Domesticus (house cricket) Lifespans by Creating Artificial Environments That Imitate Their Natural Habitat

Senior Behavioral and Social Science Awards

  • Honorable Mention: Emilio Brown and Pearl Nguyen, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics
    and Science
    Title: How Does The “Mandela Effect” Affect Opposite Genders?
  • 3rd Place: Katherine Shoulla, Academy for Technology and the Classics, Santa Fe
    Title: Construction of Oxygen Permeable Veins From Biogel
  • 2nd Place: William Burris, San Juan College High School, Farmington
    Title: Optimizing Methods For Analysis Of Novel Corona-Virus Sars-Cov-2 Receptor Ace2 Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms
  • 1st Place: Aditya Koushik, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque
    Title: Circa – CircularRNA For Cancer Active Immunotherapy: A Machine Learning Model To Predict Liver Cancer and Top Genes For Cancer Vaccine

Senior Biology and Chemistry Award

  • 3rd Place: Jordyn Begay, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington
    Title: Bioinformatics Applied To The Y-Dna Haplogroup Q-M242: Male Navajo Genetic Marker
  • 1st Place: Aaron Phillip and Leonid Svyatsky, Los Alamos High
    Title: Circuit Based Approach To Refining Nanopore DNA Sequencing Data
  • 1st Place: Melody Yeh, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque
    Title: Effects of Different Combinations of Halogen Additions oo Anti-B18h22 Molecule on Absorption And Emission Wavelength

Senior Computer Science and Math Award

  • Honorable Mention: Hyunoo Kim, Los Alamos High School
    Title: Agent-Based COVID-19 Simulator
  • 3rd Place: Henry Tischler, Academy for Technology and the Classics, Santa Fe
    Title: Tracking How You Write: Measuring The Impact Of Conventional Stylometry Applied To Social Media
  • 2nd Place: Lucas Blakeslee, Santa Fe High School
    Title: On the Genus of Random 3-Regular Graphs
  • 1st Place: Akilan Sankaran, Albuquerque Academy
    Title: Modifying the ABCs of Number Theory

Senior Environmental Sciences Awards

  • Honorable Mention: Alexia Munson, Grants High
    Title: Biodigestion: Turning Nothing Into Something
  • Honorable Mention: Hailey Thomas, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington
    Title: Best In-Law Firewood
  • 3rd Place: Minh Pham, Danylo Starepravo and William Rosser, New Mexico Military Institute,
    Roswell
    Title: Utilizing Cow Dung Ash and Volcanic Ash To Manufacture Eco-Friendly Building Materials To Solve Environmental Pollution and Provide Accessibility To Cheap Housing
  • 2nd Place: Benjamin Varos, Taos Academy
    Title: Nature Breathe 2: Plant Material Development for Nanoparticle Filtration
  • 1st Place: Eliana Juarez, V. Sue Cleveland High School, Rio Rancho
    Title: Urban Ozone Forecasting and Policy Recommendations Through Photochemical Modeling and Machine Learning

Senior Engineering and Physics Awards

  • Honorable Mention: Michael Bane, Los Alamos High
    Title: Aerofoil Optimization
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Tran, Albuquerque School of Excellence
    Title: Engineering: Replication of Traffic Lights (Shrinking Scale)
  • 3rd Place: Landon Flemming, Explore Academy, Albuquerque
    Title: A Low Cost Artificial Pancreas System with Integrated Machine Inference
  • 2nd Place: Andres Iturregui and Daniel Kim, Los Alamos High
    Title: Developing a Control Algorithm and Simulation for Thrust Vector Controlled Rockets
  • 1st Place: Haoyu Wang, Centennial High School, Las Cruces
    Title: Clean Hydrogen Production From Photocatalytic Degradation of Plastic Wastes

Senior Division Special Awards
American Chemical Society, Central New Mexico Section

  • Honorable Mention: $50: Selma Baca and Gabriel Weisdorfer, Roy High School
    Title: Don’t Count Your Proteins Before They Hatch
  • Honorable Mention: $50: Danny Thorp, The Academy for Technology and the Classics,
    Santa Fe
    Title: Which is Spicier, Red or Green? An Empirical Study of the Capsaicin Content of New Mexican Chiles
  • Honorable Mention: $50: Itxel Barrera-Moncayo and Natasia Parris, Rio Rancho High
    School
    Title: Using Acid to Speed Up Milk Curdling
  • Special Award: $200: Melody Yeh, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque
    Title: Effects of Different Combinations of Halogen Additions to anti-B18H22 Molecule on Absorption and Emission Wavelength
  • Special Award: $200: Haoyu Wang, Centennial High School, Las Cruces
    Title: Clean Hydrogen Production from Photocatalytic Degradation of Plastic Wastes

New Mexico AVS Science and Technology Society Awards

  • Honorable Mention: Jordyn Begay, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington
    Title: Bioinformatics Applied to the Y-DNA Haplogroup Q-M242: Male Navajo Genetic Marker
  • ·3rd Place, $100: Aaron Philip and Leonid Svyatsky, Los Alamos High
    Title: Circuit Based Approach to Refining Nanopore DNA Sequencing Data
  • 2nd Place, $200: Robert Strauss, Los Alamos High School
    Title: Designing Proteins with Neuromorphic and Quantum Computing
  • 1st Place, $300: Andres Iturregui and Daniel Kim
    Title: Developing a Control Algorithm and Simulation for Vector Controlled Rockets

Coalition for Excellence in Science and Math Education Special Award for an Outstanding Senior Division Project

  • Noah Lundstrom, Grants High School
    Title: Solar Powered Cell Phone Charging Hat
  • Melody Yeh, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque
    Title: Effects of Different Combinations of Halogen Additions to anti-B18H22 Molecule on Absorption and Emission Wavelength

New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources and The New Mexico Geological Society Excellence in Geosciences Award

  • Brooke Baeza, Rio Rancho High School
    Title: Effect of Temperature on Soils’ Respiration

American Meteorological Society Award

  • Benjamin Varos, Taos Academy
    Title: Nature Breathe 2: Plant Material Development For Nanoparticle Filtration
  • Eliana Juarez, V. Sue Cleveland High School, Rio Rancho
    Title: Urban Ozone Forecasting and Policy Recommendations Through Photochemical Modeling and Machine Learning

American Psychological Association and Teachers of Psychology is Secondary

  • Emilio Brown and Pearl Nguyen, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: How Does The “Mandela Effect” Affect Opposite Genders?
    New Mexico Network for Women in Science and Engineering (NMNWSE)
  • Alexia Munson, Grants High School
    Title: Biodigestion: Turning Nothing into Something
  • Kailey McCann, The Ask Academy, Rio Rancho
    Title: Comparing Lip Product Compositions Via Thin-Layer Chromatography
  • Opal Mohs, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington
    Title: Maximizing Acheta Domesticus (house cricket) Lifespans by Creating Artificial Environments That Imitate Their Natural Habitat
    ASM Materials Education Foundation Award
  • Francesca Benavidez, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Biodegradable Face Mask with an Eyeglass Fog Reducer
    Climate Change New Mexico Award
  • Elijah Griego and Jacob Trappett, V. Sue Cleveland High School, Rio Rancho
    Title: Testing a Recirculating Shower System to Minimize Water Waste
    Mu Alpha Theta Award
  • Robert Strauss, Los Alamos High School
    Title: Designing Proteins with Neuromorphic and Quantum Computing
    NASA EARTH System Science Award
  • Eliana Juarez, V. Sue Cleveland High School, Rio Rancho
    Title: Urban Ozone Forecasting and Policy Recommendations Through Photochemical Modeling and Machine Learning
    2022 National Geographic Society That’s Geography! Cultivating Empathy for the Earth Award
  • Minh Pham, Danylo Starepravo, and William Rosser, New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell
    Title: Utilizing Cow Dung Ash And Volcanic Ash To Manufacture Eco-Friendly Building Materials To Solve Environmental Pollution and Provide Accessibility To Cheap Housing
    Office of Naval Research (ONR) Awards
  • Samantha Shaver, Rio Rancho High School
    Title: Removing Simulated Petrochemicals from Bird Feathers Using Natural Dish Soaps
  • Michael Bane, Los Alamos High
    Title: Aerofoil Optimization
    Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
  • Minh Pham, Danylo Starepravo and William Rosser, New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell
    Title: Utilizing Cow Dung Ash and Volcanic Ash To Manufacture Eco-Friendly Building Materials To Solve Environmental Pollution and Provide Accessibility to Cheap Housing
    Regeneron Science to Medicine 2022 Regeneron Biomedical Science Award
  • Jordyn Begay, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington
    Title: Bioinformatics Applied to the Y-Dna Haplogroup Q-M242: Male Navajo Genetic Marker
    Stockholm Jr Water Prize
  • Mario Vargas, Taos Academy
    Title: Endgame: Soil and Water – Soil Conditioner Impact on Earthworm and Sea Flea Mortality and Behavior
  • Elijah Griego and Jacob Trappett, V. Sue Cleveland High School, Rio Rancho
    Title: Testing a Recirculating Shower System to Minimize Water Waste
  • Orville Paras, Laguna-Acoma High School, Casa Blanca
    Title: Egg Shell as an Effective Rain/Snow Water Neutralizer
    United States Metric Association Award
  • Elijah Griego and Jacob Trappett, V. Sue Cleveland High School, Rio Rancho
    Title: Testing a Recirculating Shower System to Minimize Water Waste
  • Leo Gisler, The Academy for Technology and the Classics, Santa Fe
    Title: The Effect of Increasing Temperatures on Seed Germination in Radish
    United States Air Force Award
  • Andres Iturregui and Daniel Kim, Los Alamos High
    Title: Developing A Control Algorithm And Simulation For Thrust Vector Controlled Rockets
  • Aimee Linebarger, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Flood Alert! Building an Indoor Water Detection System that Notifies Its Users when a Flood or Sprinkler Event Occurs
    U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Award
  • Robert Strauss, Los Alamos High School
    Title: Designing Proteins with Neuromorphic and Quantum Computing
  • Alisha Vallejos, Grants High School
    Title: Does Pink Tax Exist?
    Clay T. Smith Award
  • Mario Vargas, Taos Academy
    Title: Endgame: Soil and Water – Soil Conditioner Impact on Earthworm and Sea Flea Mortality and Behavior
    David Shortess Award
  • Aaron Philip and Leonid Svyatsky, Los Alamos High
    Title: Circuit Based Approach To Refining Nanopore DNA Sequencing Data
    John Harty Award
  • Opal Mohs, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington
    Title: Maximizing Acheta Domesticus (house cricket) Lifespans by Creating Artificial Environments That Imitate Their Natural Habitat
    Rex Robinson Award
  • Samantha Shaver, Rio Rancho High School
    Title: Removing Simulated Petrochemicals from Bird Feathers Using Natural Dish Soaps
    Rose Baca-Rivet Award
  • Haoyu Wang, Centennial High School, Las Cruces
    Title: Clean Hydrogen Production From Photocatalytic Degradation of Plastic Wastes
    Vanetta Perry Award
  • Patience Martinez, The Ask Academy, Rio Rancho
    Title: Parasaurolophus’ Hooting Ontogeny
    Richard N. Overdorf Grand Champion Award
  • Ivan Belyaev and Ngoc Pham, New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell
    Title: Using the Kirby Bauer Method to Test the Effectiveness of Phenols Extract from Pecan Shells and Saponin Extract from Prickly Pear Cactus in Inhibiting the Growth of E.Coli
    New Mexico Junior Academy of Science Scientific Paper Competition
  • Honorable Mention: Chloe Rychener, Grants High School
    Title: What’s Lurking in Your Mask?
  • Third place: $200: William Burris, San Juan College High School, Farmington
    Title: Optimizing Methods for Analysis of Novel Corono-Virus SARS-CoV-2 Receptor ACE2 Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms
  • Second place: $300: Aditya Koushik, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque
    Title: CIRCA-CircularRNA for Cancer Active Immunotherapy: A machine learning model to predict liver cancer and top genes for cancer vaccine
  • First place: $400: Daniel Kim and Andres Iturregui, Los Alamos High School
    Title: Developing a Control Algorithm and Simulation for Thrust Vector Controlled Rockets
    Junior Division Awards
    Junior Grand Awards: Life Sciences
  • 3rd place: Ryhab Jrifat, Salam Academy, Albuquerque
    Title: Does Fear Change with Age?
  • 2nd place: Liv Niklasson and Anna Simakov, Los Alamos Middle School
    Title: ABCD: Abundance of Bacteria Contaminating Daily Lives
  • 1st place: Anderson Stoker, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Olfactory Testing on Ants
    Junior Grand Awards: Physical Sciences
  • 3rd place: Seviana Monforte, The Ask Academy, Rio Rancho
    Title: Ultrasonic Code for the Blind
  • 2nd place: Sowmya Sankaran, Albuquerque Academy
    Title: Building a Wind Tunnel to Analyze the Aerodynamics of Cars
  • 1st place: Sebastian Stoker, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Isolating Aquatic Microplastics
    Junior Behavioral and Social Science Awards
  • Honorable Mention: Matthea Fung, Los Alamos Middle School
    Title: Liar, Liar, Pants on Fire
  • Honorable Mention: Abraham Azua, Hózhó Academy, Gallup
    Title: Tech or Terminator
  • 3rd place: Atianna Quiroz, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Can Your Nose Tell the Difference Between Real and Synthetic Smells?
  • 2nd place: Lilly Kuan, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Do Fidgets Relieve Stress?
  • 1st place: Ryhab Jrifat, Salam Academy, Albuquerque
    Title: Does Fear Change with Age?
    Junior Biology, Biomedical and Health Sciences Awards
  • Honorable Mention: Jayden Carwile, Milan Elementary, Milan
    Title: Liquid Dentification
  • 3rd place: Neha Adavelly, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Where is the Most Bacteria in AIMS?
  • 2nd place: Oliver Groves, Jefferson Middle School, Albuquerque
    Title: Soil and Soil Substitutes for Children’s Play Areas
  • 1st place: Liv Niklasson and Anna Simakov, Los Alamos Middle School
    Title: ABCD: Abundance of Bacteria Contaminating Daily Lives
    Junior Chemistry Awards
  • Honorable Mention: Ethan Garcia, Los Alamitos Middle School, Grants
    Title: Does Temperature Affect the Lifespan of a Battery
  • 3rd Place: Oscar Prospero and Manuelito Singer, Albuquerque Sign Language Academy
    Title: The Viscosity of Honey
  • 2nd Place: Claire Lyle, Holy Child Catholic School, Tijeras
    Title: Three Fascinating Phenomena
  • 1st Place: Jaylynn Hughes, Immanuel Lutheran School, Albuquerque
    Title: Which Materials Filter Water the Best?
    Junior Computer Science and Math Awards
  • 3rd place: Journey Allison, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Tooth Brushing Reminder Device
  • 2nd place: Michael Petersen, Mountain Elementary, Los Alamos
    Title: What is the Best Strategy for Master Mind?
  • 1st place: Seviana Monforte, The Ask Academy, Rio Rancho
    Title: Ultrasonic Code for the Blind
    Junior Engineering, Energy, and Transportation Awards
  • Honorable Mention: Valerie Gurule, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science”
    Title: How does Wind Speed Affect Vertical Axis Wind Turbine Power Output?
  • Honorable Mention: Maxim Stout, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: What Type of Rocket Fin is the Most Aerodynamic
  • 3rd place: Aislinn Marshall, Los Alamos Middle School
    Title: How Did the Digger Survive?
  • 2nd place: June Loukinas, Hermosa Middle School, Farmington
    Title: Totally RAD!
  • 1st place: Sowmya Sankaran, Albuquerque Academy
    Title: Building a Wind Tunnel to Analyze the Aerodynamics of Cars
    Junior Environmental Sciences Awards
  • Honorable Mention: Audrey Finkelstein, Albuquerque Academy
    Title: Does the Color of an Object on the Landing Board of Beehives Affect the Time it takes for the Bees to Notice It and does Temperature Affect this Time?
  • Honorable Mention: Payton Sutherland, Barranca Mesa Elementary in Los Alamos
    Title: Cloud Cover
  • 3rd place: Stephen Mangu, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: What Materials Insulate the Best?
  • 2nd place: Ahana Koushik, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Microplastics and BPA
  • 1st place: Sebastian Stoker, Albuquerque Institute of Math Science
    Title: Isolating Aquatic Microplastics
    Junior Physics Awards
  • Honorable Mention: Cameron Martindell, Albuquerque School of Excellence
    Title: Air Volume With Water Rockets 2
  • Honorable Mention: Rylee Chisamore, Hózhó Academy, Gallup
    Title: Magnets: Hot! Or Cold?
  • 3rd Place: Tate Plohr, Los Alamos Middle School
    Title: Relationship Between Boiling Temperature of Water And Altitude; Also, Can I Guess How Salty Ocean Water Is?
  • 2nd Place: Alfred Jones, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Do Different Pitch or Pitches Cause Differing Vibrational Movements?
  • 1st Place: Hannah Aldrich, Holy Child Catholic School, Tijeras
    Title: Just Winging It!
    BROADCOM MASTERS Awards
    All category first place winners:
  • Anderson Stoker, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
  • Ryhab Jrifat, Salam Academy, Albuquerque
  • Liv Niklasson and Anna Simakov, Los Alamos Middle School
  • Jaylynn Hughes, Immanuel Lutheran School, Albuquerque
  • Seviana Monforte, The Ask Academy, Rio Rancho
  • Sowmya Sankaran, Albuquerque Academy
  • Sebastian Stoker, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
  • Hannah Aldrich, Holy Child Catholic School, Tijeras

    Junior Division Special Awards

    New Mexicans for Science and Reason (NMSR) Special Award for an Outstanding Junior Division Project

    • June Loukinas, Hermosa Middle School, Farmington
      Title: Totally Rad
    • Anderson Stoker, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
      Title: Olfactory Testing on Ants

    New Mexico Network for Women in Science and Engineering (NMNWSE) Award

    • Liv Niklasson and Anna Simakov, Los Alamos Middle School
      Title: ABCD: Abundance of Bacteria Contaminating Daily Lives
    • Sophia Zhang, Albuquerque School of Excellence
      Title: Which Type of Recycled Water Benefits the Pinto Bean Best?
    • Ahana Koushik, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
      Title: Microplastics and BPA
    • Sowmya Sankaran, Albuquerque Academy
      Title: Building a Wind Tunnel to Analyze the Aerodynamics of Cars
    • Seviana Monforte, The Ask Academy, Rio Rancho
      Title: Ultrasonic Code for the Blind
    • Claire Lyle, Holy Child Catholic School, Tijeras
      Title: Three Fascinating Phenomena
    • Lilly Kuan, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
      Title: Do Fidgets Relieve Stress?

    New Mexico AVS Science and Technology Society Award

    • Honorable Mention: Jaylynn Hughes, Immanuel Lutheran School, Albuquerque
      Title: Which Materials Filter Water the Best?
    • Honorable Mention: Konik Pearl, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
      Middle School, Albuquerque
      Title: Airfoils
    • 3rd Place, $100: Elias Copeland, The Ask Academy, Rio Rancho
      Title: The Effect of pH on the Corrosion of Industrial Metals
    • 2nd Place, $150: June Loukinas, Hermosa Middle School, Farmington
      Title: Totally Rad!
    • 1st Place, $200: Sowmya Sankaran, Albuquerque Academy
      Title: Building a Wind Tunnel to Analyze the Aerodynamics of Cars

    New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources and The New Mexico Geological Society Excellence in Geosciences Award

    • $200: Alfred Jones, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
      Title: Do Different Pitch or Pitches Cause Differing Vibrational Movements?

    American Psychological Association and Teachers of Psychology in Secondary Award

    • Abraham Azua, Hózhó Academy, Gallup
      Title: Tech or Terminator

    American Chemical Society Award, Central New Mexico Local Section

  • June Loukinas, Hermosa Middle School, Farmington
  • Honorable Mention: $50: Oscar Prospero and Manuelito Singer, Albuquerque Sign Language
    Academy
    Title: The Viscosity Of Honey
  • Honorable Mention: $50: Jaylynn Hughes, Immanuel Lutheran School, Albuquerque
    Title: Which Materials Filter Water the Best?
  • Honorable Mention: $50: Elias Copeland, The Ask Academy, Rio Rancho
    Title: The Effect of pH on the Corrosion of Industrial Metals
  • Honorable Mention: $50: Beatrice Cedro, Tsé Bit A’í (TBA) Middle School, Shiprock
    Title: What Makes Ice Melt Faster?
  • Special Award: $200: Claire Lyle, Holy Child Catholic School, Tijeras
    Title: Three Fascinating Phenomena
    Association for Women Geoscientists Award
  • Aditi Ganti, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: What Grass Best Decreases Erosive Damage?
    ASM Materials Education Foundation Award
  • June Loukinas, Hermosa Middle School, Farmington
    Title: Totally RAD!
    Climate Change New Mexico Award
  • Charlie Groves, Jefferson Middle School, Albuquerque
    Title: Wildfires and Dry Lightning: Static Charge Created by Smoke/Airborne Ash
    NASA EARTH System Science Award
  • Payton Sutherland, Barranca Mesa Elementary, Los Alamos
    Title: Cloud Cover
    National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Award
  • Tate Plohr, Los Alamos Middle School
    Title: Relationship Between Boiling Temperature of Water And Altitude; Also, Can I Guess How Salty Ocean Water Is?
    2022 Regeneron Biomedical Science Award
  • Liv Niklasson and Anna Simakov, Los Alamos Middle School
    Title: ABCD: Abundance of Bacteria Contaminating Daily Lives
    Tony Ortiz Award
  • Anderson Stoker, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Olfactory Testing on Ants
    Lemelson Early Inventor Prize
  • Sowmya Sankaran, Albuquerque Academy
    Title: Building a Wind Tunnel to Analyze the Aerodynamics of Cars
    Junior Animal Science and Plant Science Awards
  • Honorable Mention: Holland Null, Hózhó Academy, Gallup
    Title: No Planet B
  • Honorable Mention: Natan Svyatsky and John Fung, Barranca Mesa Elementary, Los Alamos
    Title: Fertilizing: Friends and Foes
  • Honorable Mention: Sophia Zhang, Albuquerque School of Excellence
    Title: Which Type of Recycled Water Benefits the Pinto Bean Best?
  • 3rd place: Jerzee Maestas, Taos Academy
    Title: ToxSick Straws
  • 2nd place: Harry Lee III, Milan Elementary, Milan
    Title: Medicago Sativa
  • 1st place: Anderson Stoker, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Olfactory Testing on Ants

New Mexico Junior Academy of Science Scientific Paper Competition

  • Third place: $200: Ahana K. Koushik, Albuquerque Institute for Mathematics and Science
    Title: Microplastics and BPA
  • Second place: $300: Anna Simakov and Liv Niklasson, Los Alamos Middle School
    Title: Abundance of Bacteria Contaminating Daily Lives
  • First place: $400: Tate Plohr, Los Alamos Middle School
    Title: Relationship Between Boiling Temperature of Water and Altitude: Also, Can I Guess How Salty Ocean Water Is?

You are watching: New Mexico Tech Hosts Future Inventors, Problem-Solvers at Science and Engineering Fair: New Mexico Tech. Info created by PeakUp selection and synthesis along with other related topics.